Regional Roads Victoria is committed to protecting your privacy. 

Any personal information collected, handled, stored or disclosed about you through our online services shall be managed in accordance with the Road Safety Act 1986, Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001. 

Personal information means information or an opinion that is recorded about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Anonymity

You can access our website without disclosing your personal information (for example name and address). However, certain functions within our website, such as feedback may require the disclosure of personal information. 

Collection and use of personal information

We only collect and record personal information that is provided directly to us that is necessary for us to perform our functions or activities.
Personal information is collected for example in the following situations:

  • when you send us an email
  • when you use our online services, such as completing a form electronically
  • when you provide feedback
  • when you register or join our social networking sites, e.g. facebook, twitter, YouTube, our online forums, etc.

When you send us an email

Your email address will be recorded and used solely for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be disclosed, added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. 

When you use our online services, such as completing a form electronically.

Our online services are managed by a service provider. Our service provider may access the personal information entered in these forms in order to process electronic transactions or to resolve a technical problem.

When you register with our social media sites

When you join or register with our social media sites we will only use the information to perform our functions or activities. We will not send your details to any third parties unless compelled by law to do so. However, you do need to be aware of the individual social media site’s terms of use and privacy conditions.

Technical information

We collect technical information through the use of click stream data for statistical purposes. Cookies are used to understand site usage and usability, and web beacons are used.

Click stream data

When you visit our online services, including some of our social networking sites, Regional Roads Victoria makes a record of your visit. The following information, referred to as 'click stream data' in computer language, is logged by our server:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • the date and time you visited our website or completed the online transaction
  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the type of browser you are using
  • the address of the referring site (that is, the previous site you visited).

All of this information is collected for statistical purposes to enable us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, determine what information is most and least used and help us make our site more useful to visitors. 

We do not actively seek to identify you. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our server's logs. 

Use of cookies

When you visit our site, our server may generate a cookie. A cookie is a small piece of information (a text file) that a web server can place temporarily on your hard drive or web browser. It is used by your browser to identify the pages that you have visited on our site.

A cookie is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

Why are cookies used?

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and usability of our sites. We do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies, alone, do not reveal your email address or other personal information. You choose to provide this information by, for example, registering at our site. The information you provide may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Use of web beacons

Our site uses web beacons.

What is a web beacon?

A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image that is placed on a site (or in an email) and when used in combination with cookies, can monitor the behaviour of the user visiting the site (or sending the email). The type of information collected might include the Internet Protocol address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values.
Web beacons are also known as Web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs.

Security of electronic transmissions

We take reasonable steps to secure the information transmitted to our online services. However, the nature of electronic transmissions is such that there is the possibility that a third party may observe this information whilst it is in transit. You may prefer to provide information by telephone or paper mail or in person.

External links

When accessing external links provided on our site, it is recommended that you read the site-owner's privacy statement before disclosing your personal information. We do not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information outside of our site.

Access & correction

Please contact us if you:

  • want to have access to the personal information (if any) that we hold about you;
  • want to know more about what sort of information we hold, for what purposes and how we deal with that information;
  • believe that the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date; or
  • have concerns about your privacy rights.

How to contact us

Manager Freedom of Information & Information Privacy

VicRoads

Level 5, 60 Denmark Street, Kew Vic 3101

Call: 13 11 71

For more information, download our Protecting your privacy brochure [PDF 1.1Mb]